Privacy Policy

Data protection

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights, and other current regulations regarding data protection, we make you aware that the data controller is:

  • STATE FOUNDATION FOR EMPLOYMENT TRAINING (FUNDAE)
  • CIF: G-83027391
  • Address: Torrelaguna, 56; Madrid 28027
  • Contact email address for exercising personal data rights: datos@fundae.es, hereinafter, FUNDAE.

1. Purposes

FUNDAE informs you that the personal data that are processed by the data controller or person responsible are intended to manage the contractual relationships of which it is part, as well as to provide the persons and entities concerned with any information on activities, products and services related to FUNDAE, especially those relating to:

  • FOUNDATION Professional training for employment
  • Recruitment offers
  • Attention to consultations

The communications indicated may be made by any means, including electronic means. The interested party must explicitly authorise the sending of communications by checking the appropriate boxes in any of the data request forms provided.

2. Data retention

The personal data provided shall be retained and processed to the extent necessary in order to be able to use them according to the purpose for which they were collected and according to the legal basis of their treatment in accordance with applicable law.

Personal data shall be retained as long as there is a relationship or as long as the interested party does not exercise their right to delete, cancel and/or restrict the processing of their data. In such cases, we will block their data, without giving it any use, as long as it may be necessary for exercising or defending claims or may cause some form of judicial, legal or contractual liability from their treatment, which must be attended to and for which their recovery is necessary.

3. Recipients to whom the data is communicated

No data shall be transferred to third parties unless there is a legal obligation.

4. Legitimation for processing their data

The legal basis for processing the data for which FUNDAE is responsible is based on the execution of a contract, its legitimate interest or the express, unequivocal and informed consent of the interested party, in the event that there is no prior contractual relationship.

5. Rights of the interested party

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not FUNDAE are processing personal data that concerns them or not. The interested parties have the right to access their personal data as well as to request the amendment of inaccurate data or, if applicable, request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain circumstances and for reasons relating to their particular situation, the interested parties may oppose the processing of their data. In this case, FUNDAE will stop processing the data, except for legitimate, compelling reasons, or for exercising or defending possible claims, and we will keep them duly blocked for the corresponding period as long as legal obligations remain.

In certain circumstances, customers or interested parties may request the limitation of processing, so FUNDAE will only reserve and use them in the cases authorised by the Law.

Interested parties are entitled to the portability of their data so that they can request and receive the data that concern them and that they have provided us with or request that we send to another data controller of their choice, in a structured format of common use and mechanical reading.

The interested party may exercise any of these rights by sending an e-mail to datos@fundae.es, attaching a copy of the DNI or alternative identification document and clearly indicating the right to which it relates. They may also make the request by post to the address indicated above.

Requests will be responded to as soon as possible and, in any case, within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by another two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. The person responsible shall inform the interested party of the extension within the first month of the request.

When they have not obtained satisfaction in exercising their rights, the interested parties have the right to submit a complaint to the National Control Authority, for this purpose they should address the Spanish Data Protection Agency, as established on their website www.aepd.es.